Privacy Policy

Introduction:

Wine and Beyond, including its affiliates of Liquor Stores N.A. Ltd., Liquor Stores GP Inc., Liquor Stores Limited Partnership (together, herein referred to as “Wine and Beyond”) is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our customers. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and other applicable laws. Our Personal Information Protection Policy outlines the principles and practices Wine and Beyond follows in protecting our customers’ personal information. The policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is available on our website http://wine.lsgp.ca and a copy is available via email at Privacy@Wineandbeyond.com

Personal Information:
Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and home or cellular phone number, email address or web information, age, sex, marital or family status, identifying number, financial information, educational history, photograph, video, etc.

The Personal Information that We Collect:

We collect only the personal information that we reasonably require for the purposes of providing certain services to our customers, including personal information needed to:

  1. Sell products and services using credit cards, debit cards, and other financial mechanisms requiring personal information be revealed;
  2. Send out marketing and promotional information;
  3. Contact customers about specials of products;
  4. Follow up with customers to determine satisfaction with products and services;
  5. Notify customers  of upcoming events of interest;
  6. Meet regulatory requirements; and
  7. Protect the safety and security of customers within our stores.

We inform our customers, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. However, we do not provide this notification when a customer volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card for an in-store purchase when the information will be used only to process the payment).

Consent in our Personal Information Protection Policy:

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose customers’ personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume consent in cases where a customer volunteers information for an obvious purpose (such as for marketing purposes).

We ask for a customer’s express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if customers are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask customers to provide their consent orally or in writing, depending on the nature of the issue being consented to. 

A customer may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose customers’ personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our organization, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use and disclose customer’s personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law as discussed above.  If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent.

Updating Personal Information:

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that customer information is accurate and complete. We rely on our customers to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If customers are aware of an error in our information about them, we request that they please notify us and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

Safeguarding Personal Information:

We protect customer personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information. For example, we have employees sign confidentiality agreements to protect customer information and use up-to-date technological protections such as firewalls and passwords.

We will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, without delay, of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals.

We retain customer personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

We render customer personal information non-identifying, or destroy records containing personal information once the information is no longer needed.  We use appropriate security measures when destroying customer personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

Access to Records Containing Personal Information:

Customers of Wine and Beyond have a right of access to their own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. For example, under PIPA, organizations are required to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. Organizations are authorized under PIPA to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information. Access may also be refused if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

Making A Request for Personal Information

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to Mr. Craig Corbett, our Privacy Officer, at Suite 300, 10508-82 Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta, T6E 2A4, or email Privacy@Wineandbeyond.com. Our Privacy Officer is designated to ensure compliance with PIPA. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization.

You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Questions or Concerns:

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Wine and Beyond or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact

Privacy Officer (Mr. Craig Corbett) at:

Wine and Beyond
c/o Liquor Stores Limited Partnership
Suite 300, 10508-82 Avenue
Edmonton, Alberta T6E 2A4
Email: Privacy@Wineandbeyond.com

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, at:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
Suite 2460, 801 - 6 Avenue, SW
Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2

Phone:

403-297-2728

Toll Free:

1-888-878-4044

E-mail:

generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca

Website:

www.oipc.ab.ca